CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J87645

Ms. Reyna River
I.L.S., Inc.
343 North Oak Street
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of injection molds for plastics from Korea

Dear Ms. River:

In your letter dated July 16, 2003 on behalf of Perfect Mold of San Fernando, California you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The steel molds will be used in plastic injection molding machines. They will be used in the production of plastic parts such as plumbing fixtures.

The applicable subheading for the steel injection molds for plastics will be 8480.71.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Molding boxes for metal foundry; mold bases; molding patterns; molds for metal (other than ingot molds), metal carbides, glass, mineral materials, rubber or plastics: Molds for rubber or plastics: Injection or compression types: Other… Other: Injection type. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division